WAL AUS 18 - 21

Starts for Lemi and Fuimaono-Sapolu

Starts for Lemi and Fuimaono-Sapolu

In: Eliota Fuimaono-Sapolu

Samoa head coach Titimaea Tafua has announced his team to play their final Pool D match against South Africa at North Harbour Stadium on Friday.

Winger David Lemi and inside centre Eliota Fuimaono-Sapolu, both veterans of the 2007 World Cup, will make their first starts in this tournament on Friday in a crunch showdown.

Lemi has replaced Sailosi Tagicakibau, who had started the previous three Pool A matches but has dropped out of the matchday 22 with a calf injury.

Sapolu was a replacement in all three Pool A games but comes in to partner Seilala Mapusua.

Samoa: 15 Paul Williams, 14 David Lemi, 13 Seilala Mapusua, 12 Eliota Fuimaono-Sapolu, 11 Alesana Tuilagi, 10 Tusi Pisi, 9 Kahn Fotuali’i, 8 George Stowers, 7 Maurie Faasavalu, 6 Taiasina Tuifua, 5 Kane Thompson, 4 Daniel Leo, 3 Census Johnston, 2 Mahonri Schwalger (c), 1 Sakaria Taulafo.
Replacements: 16 Ole Avei, 17 Anthony Perenise, 18 Logovi’i Mulipola, 19 Ofisa Treviranus, 20 Filipo Lavea Levi, 21 Junior Poluleuligaga, 22 George Pisi.

Date: Friday, September 30
Kick-off: 20:00 (07:00 GMT)
Venue: North Harbour Stadium, Auckland
Referee: Nigel Owens

Comments

There are currently no comments for this article.
Page 1 of 1

Add Comment*

By adding a comment you agree to our Terms and Conditions

Notify me of follow up comments:

Not yet registered?

Only registered users can post messages. Register Now

Registered Users...

Remember me

Poll

Where will Luka Modric start the season?

Poll Results

  • Tottenham 60.38%
  • Real Madrid 22.26%
  • Other 17.36%
All times are local:
"NZST = GMT +13 ; BST +12 ; CEST/SAST +11
9th September TongaNew Zealand41-10
10th September RomaniaScotland34-24
NamibiaFiji49-25
JapanFrance47-21
EnglandArgentina9-13
11th September ItalyAustralia32-6
USAIreland22-10
WalesSouth Africa17-16
14th September NamibiaSamoa49-12
CanadaTonga20-25
GeorgiaScotland15-6
15th September USARussia6-13
16th September JapanNew Zealand83-7
17th September RomaniaArgentina43-8
FijiSouth Africa49-3
IrelandAustralia6-15
18th September SamoaWales17-10
GeorgiaEngland41-10
CanadaFrance46-19
20th September RussiaItaly53-17
21st September JapanTonga31-18
22nd September NamibiaSouth Africa87-0
23rd September USAAustralia67-5
24th September RomaniaEngland67-3
FranceNew Zealand37-17
25th September SamoaFiji7-27
RussiaIreland62-12
ScotlandArgentina13-12
26th September NamibiaWales81-7
27th September JapanCanada23-23
USAItaly27-10
28th September RomaniaGeorgia25-9
30th September SamoaSouth Africa13-5
1st October RussiaAustralia68-22
TongaFrance14-19
ScotlandEngland16-12
2nd October GeorgiaArgentina25-7
CanadaNew Zealand79-15
FijiWales66-0
ItalyIreland36-6
8th October WalesIreland10-22
FranceEngland12-19
9th October AustraliaSouth Africa9-11
ArgentinaNew Zealand33-10
15th October FranceWales8-9
16th October New ZealandAustralia6-20
21st October AustraliaWales18-21
23rd October New ZealandFrance7-8
Pool A
Pos Team P Pts
1 New Zealand 4 20
2 France 4 11
3 Tonga 4 9
4 Canada 4 6
5 Japan 4 2

Pool B
Pos Team P Pts
1 England 4 18
2 Argentina 4 14
3 Scotland 4 11
4 Georgia 4 4
5 Romania 4 0

Pool C
Pos Team P Pts
1 Ireland 4 17
2 Australia 4 15
3 Italy 4 10
4 USA 4 4
5 Russia 4 1

Pool D
Pos Team P Pts
1 South Africa 4 18
2 Wales 4 15
3 Samoa 4 10
4 Fiji 4 5
5 Namibia 4 0

Hot or Not

Team Tracker

© TEAMtalk media. All Rights Reserved.   Contact Us